KIBC on Twitter

Thanks to our Platinum Sponsors

Ontario Power Generation

Top Story

2013-2014 Competitive Season Wrap Up

June 24, 2014 - The official end to the Kingston Impact Competitive Basketball season came with our Junior Boys #2 losing in the  ABS Basketball League Championship final 57-51 to Oakville Venom.

Even though, they didn't win their final game, they came away with some other awards:

  • Coaching staff Scott Meeson, Geoff Stewart and Don Platt were nominated for coaching staff of the year for the league.
  • Impact Players named to the All-Star game:
    • Aiden Stride (Junior Boys #1, Frontenac S.S)
    • Carter Matheson (Junior Boys #1, Frontenac S.S.)
    • Turner Onion (Junior Boys #1, Smith Falls D.C.I.)
    • Derek Platt (Junior Boys #2, Bayridge S.S.)
    • Austin Macklem (Junior Boys #2, Bayridge S.S.)
  • Derek Platt Transport Trailer Sales Academic Scholarship Winner $1000
  • Tanner Graham Gatorade Academic Scholarship Winner $500.

In addition, the following is a summary of how all 18 competitive teams did this year.

Thanks to all coaches, managers, sponsors and parents for all their support this year. Without it, this would not have been possible.

Team Coaches Ontario Cup Results
Major Atom Girls Jason Reynolds
Chelsea Reynolds
Ranked #1 in Division 3 – didn’t attend due to injury
Major Atom Boys #2 Doug Cross
Ryan Dales

7th Division 8

Major Atom Boys #1 Erik Vreekan 5th Division 6
3rd EOBA
Bantam Girls #1 Jason Reynolds
Paul Coulter
5th Division 4
Bantam Girls #2 Kristina Daoust
Lisa Minitoulo
Breanna Faulkner
Silver Division 9
Major Bantam Girls Alfie Demelo
Kevin McInnis
4th Division 2
Bantam Boys

Mike Chapman
Daphne Mayer

8th Division 10
Major Bantam Boys #1 Adam Lynn
Erik Vreekan
Kevin Desarmia
Silver Division 4
Major Bantam Boys #2 Chris DeWolfe
Adam Check
4th Division 9
Midget Girls Pam Legere
Rob Gilmour
4th Division 5
Major Midget Girls Mike Marchand
Jamie Burns
5th Division 6
JUEL Prep Tim Orpin
Rob Besselink
Joanna Besselink
Top16
Mary Besselink freshman all-star
JUEL Girls Paul Coulter
Kristi Siltanen
Sam Nuttal
14th
Bridget Mulholland Junior All-star/U17 Provincial Team
Major Midget Boys #2 Jermaine Edwards 6th Division 9
Major Midget Boys #1 Brett Walsh
Nicholas Boon
Bronze Division 6

Juvenile Boys

Oscar Biber Rank #2 Division 7
Junior Boys #1 Kevin Smart
Brock McArthur
Ranked #9 Division 1
Junior Boys #2 Scott Meeson
Geoff Stewart
Don Platt
Ranked #7 Division 3