Development League News

Return to Full Page

D-League Championship Weekend Schedule

February 25, 2018 - Here is the schedule for the D-League Championship weekend. Regardless of the results, we hope you will attend the end of season banquet with your teammates on Sunday March 4 at Bayridge S.S immediately following the Bantam Boys championship at approximately 5:15 pm.

Saturday March 3rd Regional Seeding Day

  • East/West seeding day
  • All games today consist of:
    • 5 x 4 minute shifts per half
    • 4 minute half time break
    • 5 minute between games


Bantam Girls West at Bayridge S.S.

Time Game Teams
9:00 am Warm up All
9:20 am Game 1 Team 3 vs. Team 4
9:20 am Game 2 Team 1 vs. Team 2
10:10 am Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
10:10 am Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2


Novice Boys West at Bayridge S.S.

Time Game Teams
11:00 am Warm Up All
11:20 am Game 1 Team 3 vs. Team 4
11:20 am Game 2 Team 2 vs. Team 1
12:10 pm Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
12:10 pm Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2


Atom Boys West at Bayridge S.S.

Time Game Teams
1:00 pm Warm Up All
1:20 pm Game 1 Team 4 vs. Team 2
1:20 pm Game 2 Team 1 vs. Team 3
2:10 pm Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
2:10 pm Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2


Bantam Boys West at Bayridge S.S.

Time Game Teams
3:00 pm Warm up All
3:20 pm Game 1 Team 3 vs. Team 1
3:20 pm Game 2 Team 4 vs. Team 2
4:10 pm Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
4:10 pm Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2


Bantam Girls East at Ecole Sir John A. MacDonald P.S.

Time Game Teams
9:00 am Warm up All
9:20 am Game 1 Team 2 vs. Team 4
9:20 am Game 2 Team 1 vs. Team 3
10:10 am Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
10:10 am Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2


Novice Boys East at Ecole Sir John A. MacDonald P.S.

Time Game Teams
11:00 am Warm Up All
11:20 am Game 1 Team 3 vs. Team 4
11:20 am Game 2 Team 2 vs. Team 1
12:10 pm Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
12:10 pm Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2


Atom Boys East at Ecole Sir John A. MacDonald P.S.

Time Game Teams
1:00 pm Warm Up All
1:20 pm Game 1 Team 3 vs. Team 2
1:20 pm Game 2 Team 4 vs. Team 1
2:10 pm Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
2:10 pm Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2


Bantam Boys East at Ecole Sir John A. MacDonald P.S.

Time Game Teams
3:00 pm Warm up All
3:20 pm Game 1 Team 1 vs. Team 2
3:20 pm Game 2 Team 4 vs. Team 3
4:10 pm Game 3 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
4:10 pm Game 4 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
 

Sunday March 4 - Championship Day

All games today consist of:

  • 4 x 4 minute shifts per half
  • 4 minute half time break
  • 10 minute warm up between games

Note: ALL these games are played at Bayridge S.S.

Bantam Girls Championship

Time Game Teams  
9:00 am Warm up    
9:10 am Game 1 West 4th Place vs. East 4th Place  
9:20 am Game 2 West 3rd Place vs. East 3rd Place  
10:00 am Warm Up    
10:10 am Game 3 West 2nd Place vs. East 2nd Place Bronze/4th
10:10 am Game 4 West 1st Place vs. East 1st Place Gold/Silver

 

Novice Boys Championship

Time Game Teams  
11:00 am Warm up    
11:10 am Game 1 West 4th Place vs. East 4th Place  
11:20 am Game 2 West 3rd Place vs. East 3rd Place  
12:00 pm Warm Up    
12:10 pm Game 3 West 2nd Place vs. East 2nd Place Bronze/4th
12:10 pm Game 4 West 1st Place vs. East 1st Place Gold/Silver


Atom Boys Championship

Time Game Teams  
1:00 pm Warm up    
1:10 pm Game 1 West 4th Place vs. East 4th Place  
1:20 pm Game 2 West 3rd Place vs. East 3rd Place  
2:00 pm Warm Up    
2:10 pm Game 3 West 2nd Place vs. East 2nd Place Bronze/4th
2:10 pm Game 4 West 1st Place vs. East 1st Place Gold/Silver


Bantam Boys Championship

Time Game Teams  
3:00 pm Warm up    
3:10 pm Game 1 West 4th Place vs. East 4th Place  
3:20 pm Game 2 West 3rd Place vs. East 3rd Place  
4:00 pm Warm Up    
4:10 pm Game 3 West 2nd Place vs. East 2nd Place Bronze/4th
4:10 pm Game 4 West 1st Place vs. East 1st Place Gold/Silver